How Big Is…?

How big are the US states?

Alaska is the biggest of the 50 US states, at 665,384 square miles, followed by Texas and California. Rhode Island is the smallest, at 1,545 square miles. Together they cover about 3.8 million square miles.

All 50 US states, biggest to smallest

#StateSquare mileskm²
1Alaska665,3841,723,337
2Texas268,596695,662
3California163,695423,967
4Montana147,040380,831
5New Mexico121,590314,917
6Arizona113,990295,234
7Nevada110,572286,380
8Colorado104,094269,601
9Oregon98,379254,799
10Wyoming97,813253,335
11Michigan96,714250,487
12Minnesota86,936225,163
13Utah84,897219,882
14Idaho83,569216,443
15Kansas82,278213,100
16Nebraska77,348200,330
17South Dakota77,116199,729
18Washington State71,298184,661
19North Dakota70,698183,108
20Oklahoma69,899181,037
21Missouri69,707180,540
22Florida65,758170,312
23Wisconsin65,496169,635
24Georgia59,425153,910
25Illinois57,914149,995
26Iowa56,273145,746
27New York State54,555141,297
28North Carolina53,819139,391
29Arkansas53,179137,732
30Alabama52,420135,767
31Louisiana52,378135,659
32Mississippi48,432125,438
33Pennsylvania46,054119,280
34Ohio44,826116,098
35Virginia42,775110,787
36Tennessee42,144109,153
37Kentucky40,408104,656
38Indiana36,42094,326
39Maine35,38091,633
40South Carolina32,02082,933
41West Virginia24,23062,756
42Maryland12,40632,131
43Hawaii10,93228,313
44Massachusetts10,55427,336
45Vermont9,61624,906
46New Hampshire9,34924,214
47New Jersey8,72322,591
48Connecticut5,54314,357
49Delaware2,4896,446
50Rhode Island1,5454,001

Every outline